This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Expert English Tutors (‘Expert English Tutors’, ‘Us’, ‘We’) via the Site located at www.expertenglishtutors.com.au (‘Site’).

Expert English Tutors is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘Privacy Principles’) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (‘Privacy Act’), which detail how Personal Information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may make enquiries or complaints about the personal information held about them.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Expert English Tutors
PO Box 139
Flinders Lane, VIC, 8009
info@expertenglishtutors.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the Site if you input any personal information into the Site. In addition, we may also collect aggregate information through the use of cookies, statistical data and geographical tagging, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your Site experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

Principle 6 of the Privacy Principles, under the Privacy Act, allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Complaints

If you have a concern about use of your personal information, you can:

  • Escalate your enquiry to Expert English Tutors to a formal complaint in writing or by email, or
  • Pursue the matter further with the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If an individual has a complaint about any practice, procedure or action taken in regard to their personal information, they may apply to the OAIC to investigate the complaint. The OAIC may be contacted at:

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

By Phone: 1300 363 992 (Aus) or + 61 2 9284 9749 (International).

By Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

By Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

By Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001